Warshaw Burstein LLP | Special Consideration of the Surrogacy “Journey” <br > and its Joint Undertakings
[…] Among the statutory mandates that practitioners will navigate is the requirement that all surrogacy contracts “must permit the person acting as surrogate to make all health and welfare decisions regarding themselves and their pregnancy including but not limited to, whether to consent to a cesarean section or multiple embryo transfer,” Family Ct Act § 581-403 (i)(v) (emphasis provided), and “shall not limit the right of the person acting as surrogate to terminate or continue the pregnancy or reduce or retain the number of fetuses or embryos the person is carrying.” § 581-403 (i)(vii). Provisions in surrogacy agreements that purport to limit a surrogate’s autonomy to make these health and welfare decisions are “void and unenforceable.” § 581-403 (i)(v).